PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.mindmybump.com (the “Site”). Any personal information held about you is stored and processed in line with The Data Protection Act 1998 (in force on the date this statement became operational) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) adopted on 27th April 2016 and enforceable from 25th May 2018.

What types of personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including the individual web pages or products that you view, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and methods used to browse away from the page. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following software technologies:

  • “Cookies” are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from a browser or mobile application, however, most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers) and email address. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

 

We also collect your comments, questions, feedback, reviews and recommendations in relation to our products and services (alongside your name email address). We refer to this information as “Feedback Information”.

 

When you choose to access email support from a qualified mindfulness and mental health professional working for Mind My Bump Ltd, as part of your product purchase, the following additional information will be collected from you: full name; date of birth; telephone number; and GP name and practice.  We refer to this information as “Support Information”.

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about Device Information, Order Information, Feedback Information and Support Information.

 

Why do we collect this personal information?

We collect such information from you for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate our services and fulfil your order requests;

  • To improve and optimise our Site, products and services for future users;

  • To provide our users with customer assistance, technical support and information about our products and services;

  • To be able to contact our Site visitors and users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional/advertising messages (when in line with the preferences you have shared with us);

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations and to screen for potential risk of fraud.

  • To maintain our professional ethics, standards and duty of care for your wellbeing (i.e. when collecting Support Information).

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose your personal information?

 

Storage

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Personal information stored by Wix.com may be stored in data centres located in the United States of America, Ireland, Japan and Israel.  All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. To read more about Wix.com and their privacy practices follow this link: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

In addition, all email conversations between you and the company will be stored securely and confidentially within a password protected email inbox (Hello@mindmybump.com). Please note that confidentiality will not be maintained if any risk of harm to an adult or child is disclosed within these email conversations.

Retention

We will retain your personal information for our records (via Wix.com and via a secure, password protected email inbox) unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

All Support Information will be stored for a minimum of five years (and a maximum of 10 years) following the end of your email support service (in line with guidelines published by the General Medical Council). Mind My Bump Ltd has the right to retain your data for the minimum period so that it can respond effectively to any questions or complaints that may later be raised by you and/or your representatives.

 

Uses

  • The primary reason we use your personal information is to fulfil any order for a product or service placed through the Site (i.e. to process payment from you and to arrange shipping).

  • A second way that we use your personal information is to communicate with you (via email and postal mail). We may contact you:

    • With updates on the processing of your order (i.e. to provide you with invoices and or/order and shipping confirmations);

    • To send you information about how to access the digital components of our products (i.e. instructions for accessing audio content and downloadable written material, instructions using video call platforms such as Zoom.us, and invitations to make use of social media groups and email support);

    • To respond to your questions and offer professional advice (for example, when you choose to make use of the email support provided as part of your purchase);

    • To resolve a dispute;

    • To collect fees or monies owed;

    • To poll your opinions and invite your feedback, through surveys or questionnaires;

    • To send updates about our company.

  • A third way we use your information is to improve our products and services (i.e. using any Feedback Information that you submit and using automatically collected Device Information such as ‘Cookies’).

  • A fourth way we use your information (in particular reference to Support Information), is to enable us to exercise our professional duty of care for your safety and well being and the safety and well being of others, if you were to disclose any detail of risk of harm applicable to yourself or others during our email conversations. When risk is a concern, confidentiality cannot be maintained. In the situation that you were at risk of being harmed (whether through your own or another’s actions) your GP would be informed about the detail of the risk, as well as the Police and emergency services if this is deemed necessary given the level and immediacy of the risk present.  In the situation that you disclosed that someone else might be at risk of being harmed (by yours or another’s actions) then this information would also be disclosed to relevant third party’s who could intervene to reduce the risk of harm (e.g. the person’s GP, the police, social services and safeguarding services).

  • As described above, we also use your Personal Information (your name and email address) to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you (with your explicit consent, collected via your ‘opt-in’ interactions with the Site).  Indirect targeted advising messages may also reach you through your interaction with social media and common search engines (e.g. Google). You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting their sites:  

 

Information sharing

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Wix.com to power our online store. You can read more about how Wix.com uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.wix.com/about/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Our Services may also include certain Social Media features, widgets, and single sign on features, such as the “Facebook Connect,” “Google Sign-in,” “Facebook Like”, or “Share this” button or other interactive mini-programs (“Social Media Features”). These Social Media Features may collect certain Personal Information such as your IP address or which page you are visiting on our Site and may set a cookie to enable them to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these third parties’ Social Media Features are governed by their policies and not ours.

 

The section above describes how we may have a professional duty to share your personal information if a risk concern arises during our conversations with you.

 

Finally, we may also disclose your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. If your data is disclosed for these purposes, we will take all reasonable steps to notify you about the disclosure and will also ensure that any data request from a third party is legitimate, reasonable and necessary.

 

In the unlikely event of a data breach (i.e. an unintended release of your personal information in ways not described within this policy), we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) so that their procedures can be followed. We will also notify all individuals whose data may have been accessed to alert them to the breach and any potential risks.

Your rights

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be 1) corrected; 2) updated, or 3) delated (after the minimum retention period of 5 years in the case of Support Information). If you wish to exercise this right please contact us at Hello@mindmybump.com.  Mind My Bump Ltd will aim to provide, change or delete the relevant data within 30 days (with the exception of Support Information as described above) and will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information (so we may ask you for additional information in order to confirm your identity). We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law (e.g. if your request is unfounded or excessive).

Mind My Bump Ltd does not legally require your consent to store the data listed above and to process this data in the ways described in this statement. If you provide us with your information, it is assumed that you consent to all of the uses and procedures set out in this policy. The only instance in which your explicit consent is required for our use of your personal information is in refence to direct marketing communications that you may receive from the company. Your personal information (your name and email address) will only be stored on a mailing list for these marketing purposes if you ‘opt in’ to this service through the Site and you will receive instructions about how to ‘opt out’ of this service within every marketing email.

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. The latest version of this policy was updated on 7th December 2020.

Contact us

If you have a question or complaint about our privacy practices, or would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at Hello@mindmybump.com.